Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Fire 5 Downhill Race Series – Race #2

July 22 @ 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Fire 5 event

Angel Fire Bike Park’s Fire 5 is the premier downhill race series in the Rocky Mountains. A series of five unique downhill races held at Angel Fire Bike Park throughout the bike season. Amateurs and pros alike are invited to join us for one or all five races. Cash and prizes awarded for each race and overall series winners. Competitors 21 and over will receive two beer tickets per race.

Awards will be given for 1st, 2nd & 3rd places in all categories. Series Champion will be determined by most points earned in 3 out of 5 races in the series. Rider must be present to be eligible for awards. No awards will be mailed.

Online Registration [Per Race]:
PRO: $50 | AM: $30

Same-Day Registration [Per Race]:
PRO: $55 | AM: $35

Note: Online registration will close 2 days before each race. Same-day registration & packet pickup will be held in the Bike Shop & will close at 1 p.m.  Bike Park Lift Ticket is not included in cost of registration.

Race Dates:
Saturday, May 20th
Saturday, July 22nd
Saturday, August 5th
Sunday, September 3rd
Saturday, October 7th

Classes:
Pro Women
Pro Men
Open Women
Open Men
Masters Men (Open to 35 & Over)
Junior Women (15 & Under)
Junior Men (15 & Under)

Race Day Schedule:
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. | Packet Pick-up & On-site Registration
9 a.m. – 2 p.m. | Course Open for Practice*
2 p.m. | Start List Posted
3 p.m. | Race Begins
5 p.m. | Awards Ceremony

*The course will be announced 1 weekend prior to each race and open to Bike Park riders to practice before Race Day.

Contingency
If inclement weather or unforeseen circumstances arise, the contingency plan will be to move the race to the following day at 10:30 a.m.
9-10 a.m. | Course Open for Practice
10:30 a.m. | Race Begins

Rules & More Info


THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS FOR HELPING US CREATE THIS RACE SERIES

   schwalbe   Maxima Logo           

Fox Head  Coca Cola

      Red Bull    


Current Standings:

Men's ProRace #1Race #2Race #3Race #4Race #5Total
Chris Boice8010010080360
Daniel Weinman566370189
Max Lowenstein417056167
Ian Supple383663137
Anthony Diaz8070150
Macky Franklin4780127
Triton Nelson6347110
Zach Graveson100100
Kendall Weingardt415697
Drey Smith563894
Harrison Ory7070
Scott Gladu6363
Chase Nelson4747
Greg Montoya4747
Rob Nichols4444
Lucas LeMaire4444
Neal Pederson4444
Jay Kendall3636
Daniel Wegert3434
Women's ProRace #1Race #2Race #3Race #4Race #5Total
Jacqueline Harmony1008080260
Rachel Weaver567063189
Krista Rust80100180
Kim Godfrey7070140
Alicia Hamilton6356119
Amanda Batty100100
Lindsay Yost100100
Jacqueline Thomas8080
Alisha Gibson7070
Syd Schulz6363
Open Men'sRace #1Race #2Race #3Race #4Race #5Total
Alex Morgan47100100247
Jake Rehfield707056196
Billy Medcalf383463135
Marcos Martinez345634124
Jackson Jenkins385636130
Mark Milliken8070150
Tucker Vanormer6380143
Quintin Kurtz100100
Armin Davis100100
Donaugh Rawn633093
Brett Donahue8080
RJ Orr8080
Cory Haralson244771
Clay Kimsey7070
David Marquez412869
Andrew James363268
Shane Ellis6363
Ryan Smoczynski263258
Matt Wells5656
Dan Mcauliffe322052
Jacob Lopez252651
Ben Liptak4747
Steve Wilchek4747
Joe Dodds4444
Zach Collman4444
Galen O'Moore251944
Shawnee McGovern4444
Townsend Olsen4444
Robert Mitchell4141
Austen Bickford4141
Art Alcontara4141
Justin Smith3838
Antonio Baca3838
Matt Goguen3838
Matt Goguen3838
Eric Pietrigga3636
Joshua Minor3636
Bill Wade3030
Alec Enriquez3030
James Barton2828
David Enriquez2828
Estivan Rivera2626
Nicholas Heine2525
Sergio Cortez2424
Jacob Lopez2323
Brian Norris2222
Eric Hoffman2222
Grant Gibson2121
Grant Gibson2121
Luke Sanders-Self2121
Alex Bondham2020
Open Women'sRace #1Race #2Race #3Race #4Race #5Total
Amanda Bass631008063306
Traci Koesis568010070306
Kristine Krauss 80100180
Celia Ferguson100100
Tara Chism7070
Megan Muretta8080
Junior BoysRace #1Race #2Race #3Race #4Race #5Total
Garrett Enriquez100807080330
Aiden Bond564780100283
Amani Vigil471006363273
Riggs Brown70635670259
Seth Pritchard80474444215
Evan Medcalf41444747179
Owen Hund637056133
Yonnah Tisserand100100
Mason Rhodus413879
Colin Mcelyea4444
Gunnar Ensign3838
Khyren Hoskovee3636
Mitch Rhodus3636
Josh Goguen4141
Junior GirlsRace #1Race #2Race #3Race #4Race #5Total
Hanna Weinman10010080280
Lexis Colby100100

Details

Date:
July 22
Time:
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Event Categories:
,

Venue

Angel Fire Bike Park
10 Miller Lane
Angel Fire, NM 87710 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
575-377-4369