Current

60°
72°41°
  1. Thursday
    65°45°
    Precip. 67%
  2. Friday
    74°45°
    Precip. 52%
  3. Saturday
    73°49°
    Precip. 61%
View full report

Live Stream

View all webcams

Not ready to book?  Explore lodging options

Taos Air offers non-stop service from both Austin & Dallas to Taos, as well as San Diego & Los Angeles, getting you to the Rockies in as little as two hours.
Learn More

Winter Carnival & The LAST Shovel Races

January 30 @ 8:00 am - February 2 @ 5:00 pm

Loading Events
  • This event has passed.
AFR_Winter_Carnival_colors_sponsors

Games, Music, Rides, and Family Fun!

Celebrate the tradition that has been Shovel Racing at Angel Fire Resort for the last time!

This year we will be hosting the final Shovel Races, and Angel Fire Resort’s First Winter Carnival.  With three days of games, prizes, music, and racing, this weekend is sure to our best one yet.  Bring the whole family to play all day at the base of the mountain, participate in shovel races, or just take it all in! Carnival games and rides will be open from 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm Thursday to Saturday and 10:00 am to 12:00 pm on Sunday.

There is sure to be something for everyone from skiing and snowboarding, snow tubing, games and rides,  shovel racing, and so much more.

 

Didn’t get a t-shirt in your size? Order one here, today!

REGISTER NOW

Friday, January 31st | Practice & Registration Day  (Online registration)

12-4 pm | Registration, Village Haus & Practice for Registered Competitors, Exhibition

5 pm | Racer’s Meeting Village Haus [Mandatory for 1st Time Shovel Racers.]


Saturday, February 1 | Late Registration & Race Day 

8-9 am — Late Registration, Village Haus

9:30 am — Racing starts, Exhibition

Race Day Schedule 
9:30 am LITTLE SCOOPS (6-9 years) First Run
9:45 am LITTLE SCOOPS (6-9 years) Second Run

10:00 am YOUTH (10-13 years) First Run
10:15 am JUNIOR (14-17 years) First Run
11:30 am OPEN WOMEN (18+) First Run
11:45 am OPEN MEN (18+) First Run
12:00 pm MASTERS (45+) First Run
12:15 pm YOUTH (10-13 years) Second Run
12:30 pm JUNIOR (14-17 years) Second Run
12:45 pm OPEN WOMEN (18+) Second Run
1 pm OPEN MEN (18+) Second Run
1:15 pm MASTERS (45+) Second Run

5-8 pm |  After Party & Awards Ceremony with live music by Jimmy Staddler!

Race Information

REGISTER NOW

 

Format & The Course

Single lane course on Exhibition.

One competitor at a time on the race course.  Competitors will race during their scheduled category time.  All categories complete one run, and then return to the start to complete their second scheduled run. Refer to schedule for category times.

Shovel Race Practice Run

Never raced on a shovel? There is a $5 charge to do practice on the course Friday.   Competitors must sign a waiver at registration, wear a helmet and eye protection, and show a wristband to the course official. $5 fee may be applied toward registration fee if you decide you want to compete.

Podiums & Prizing

Results will be based on single fastest time (not speed) from top to bottom of the course.  Each racer gets 2 runs, their single fastest run will count toward awards.

The top 3 best times in each class will receive awards.

Awards Ceremony and Party

Prizes will be awarded in the Village Haus at 5:30 p.m.  Support your fellow shovel racers and enjoy live entertainment following the awards ceremony.

Other Important Information:

  • Racers can only compete in one Category.
  • Production shovels only, no modifieds.
  • All racers must have a lift ticket or season/membership pass to access Lift #2.
  • Lift tickets to access Lift #2 will be sold at registration for $10 for racers only.
  • Everyone will be required to sign a release. Releases will be available during registration.
  • Angel Fire Resort will have a very limited number of shovels for use, so it is recommended that all racers bring their own shovels.  Helmets and eye protection are required, but will not be supplied by Angel Fire Resort.  However, helmets can be rented or purchased at Slopeside Sports, the base area ski rental shop, where goggles can also be purchased.
  • You must be wearing a bib to be on-course, with the exception of the Practice Run where a wristband is required.
  • The practice run is $5, but you must sign a release and show your wristband and wear a helmet and eye protection.

Note: Racers must check in with the Start Official prior to their start time. If a racer is not present for their age category time slot, they will not be allowed to race that run and will be given a DNS [Did Not Start].
All racers will be placed by bib number, first come first serve.  First and second laps will be in the same order. 

Finish Times

The time elapsed from the start to the finish will be electronically measured and recorded to .001 second when the competitor, sitting in/on the scoop of the shovel, passes through the designated finish line.

Ties

The fastest two-run combined time will be the winner.

Rules

  1. No physical alterations are allowed to the running surface of the grain scoops (shovels) other than the application of wax or similar type substance to the underside or bottom of the scoop. You may adhere tape or other similar materials to the handle of the shovel to make it easier to grip. You may paint the seat of the grain scoop but no traction aiding substance is allowed.
  2. Barging the start gate constitutes a false start. First false start in a heat is a warning; the second false start in a heat is a disqualification.
  3. If a racer is not in contact with their shovel upon crossing the finish line, that racer will receive a DNF (Did Not Finish) for that run. Should a racer lose complete contact with their shovel during a run, they will receive a DNF for that run and will be required to grab his/her shovel and immediately move laterally off the course.
  4. Protests can only be made by the competitor immediately following the completion of their run, before leaving finish area. Protests will only be accepted at the main scoreboard. All protests must include a $20 fee. This fee will be refunded to the competitor if the Judging and Inspection Committee deems the protest valid. If not, the money will not be refunded.
  5. Rules may be modified at anytime by the race organizer.

 

2020 Results

Little Scoops
BIB # First Name Last Name 1st Run Time Speed Top 3 Name Time Speed
214 Nicholas Martinez 18.249 34 First Nicholas Martinez 16.987 39
212 Delmar Pepper 20.737 33 Second Kolter Kite 19.279
223 Ana Garner 21.096 31 Third Delmar Pepper 19.37 36
113 Ellie Seber 30.038 21
105 Kolter Kite 39.297 20
BIB # First Name Last Name 2nd Run Time Speed
214 Nicholas Martinez 16.987 39
105 Kolter Kite 19.279
212 Delmar Pepper 19.37 36
113 Ellie Seber DNF
223 Ana Garner DNS

Youth
BIB # First Name Last Name 1st Run Time Speed Top 3 Name Time Speed
213 Ry Pepper 17.325 50 First Noelle Comtois 16.341 54
45 Noelle Comtois 17.37 51 Second Ethan Eppler 16.799 53
202 Ethan Eppler 17.567 50 Third Ry Pepper 17.325 50
216 Angel Moreno 18.421 47
244 Hayden Weeks 18.46 47
129 William Huettner 18.509 41
130 Edward Huettner 19.938 46
229 Dominic Zuniga 20.295 46
201 Charlie Eppler 20.914 40
5 Austen Dodd 27.383 33
71 Koby Carroll DNS
BIB # First Name Last Name 2nd Run Time Speed
45 Noelle Comtois 16.341 54
202 Ethan Eppler 16.799 53
130 Edward Huettner 17.396 52
129 William Huettner 17.509 51
201 Charlie Eppler 18.076 49
229 Dominic Zuniga 18.25 46
244 Hayden Weeks 18.318 49
216 Angel Moreno 20.15 42
5 Austen Dodd 20.846 46
213 Ry Pepper 27.584 16
71 Koby Carroll DNS

Junior
BIB # First Name Last Name 1st Run Time Speed Top 3 Name Time Speed
221 Duncan Stewart-Jackson 15.958 55 First Eilison Hensley 15.265 63
38 Eilison Hensley 16.374 53 Second Duncan Stewart-Jackson 15.958 55
102 Trey Tibljas 17.961 48 Third Trey Tibljas 17.386 47
261 Porter Pepper 18.78 46
203 Tucker Hairston 20.467 44
BIB # First Name Last Name 2nd Run Time Speed
38 Eilison Hensley 15.265 63
221 Duncan Stewart-Jackson 16.488 56
102 Trey Tibljas 17.386 47
261 Porter Pepper 18.221 48
203 Tucker Hairston 20.071 47

Open Women
BIB # First Name Last Name 1st Run Time Speed Top 3 Name Time Speed
141 Susan Gaffney 15.597 58 First Nadia Gonzales 14.92 64
242 Alex Serrano 15.656 59 Second Kelly Haukebo 15.255 61
205 Paloma Gonzales 15.938 60 Third Paloma Gonzales 15.425 60
208 Kelly Haukebo 16.107 61
62 Nadia Gonzales 16.721 63
226 Emily Thorpe 16.802 54
124 Amy Cook 16.955 54
246 Gentry Haukebo 17.442 50
256 Brittany Costello 17.819 50
111 Alicia Pettigrew 18.703 43
232 Laura Myres 19.071 42
215 Lindsay McKenrick 19.147 45
240 Tonya Criger 19.517 46
224 Claire Peterson 21.012 39
30 Kristen Shaffer 23.73 40
235 Sarah McGrath 24.329 40
236 Allison Heard 24.477 36
234 Sandy Ray 32.739 29
133 Jen Clulow 33.071 31
107 Kiyanne Mejia 36.408 29
241 Rosemary Bailey 38.903 25
233 Donna Bubak 50.938 27
231 Roxanne Schindler DNF
BIB # First Name Last Name 2nd Run Time Speed
62 Nadia Gonzales 14.92 64
208 Kelly Haukebo 15.255 61
205 Paloma Gonzales 15.425 60
242 Alex Serrano 15.495 61
246 Gentry Haukebo 16.386 54
256 Brittany Costello 16.952 53
226 Emily Thorpe 17.224 53
215 Lindsay McKenrick 18.738 45
111 Alicia Pettigrew 18.967 45
224 Claire Peterson 21.201 41
240 Tonya Criger 21.538 38
124 Amy Cook 22.126 34
107 Kiyanne Mejia 30.695 38
241 Rosemary Bailey 47.315 35
133 Jen Clulow DNF
30 Kristen Shaffer DNS
141 Susan Gaffney DNS
231 Roxanne Schindler DNS
232 Laura Myres DNS
233 Donna Bubak DNS
234 Sandy Ray DNS
235 Sarah McGrath DNS
236 Allison Heard DNS

Open Men
BIB # First Name Last Name 1st Run Time Speed Top 3 Name Time Speed
67 Gavin Millette 14.851 63 First Gavin Millette 14.851 63
44 Marc Comtois 14.962 63 Second Justin Gonzales 14.87 66
220 Joshua Schrandt 15.019 62 Third Marc Comtois 14.962 63
207 Justin Gonzales 15.342 63
41 Severino Gonzales 15.386 64
61 Jon Eppler 15.465 61
48 Erik Eide 15.644 58
218 Tom Slivan 15.915 61
9 Wyatt Breault 15.957 54
92 Harrison Britt 16.488 56
255 Alex Eppler 16.549 54
263 Jayden Sutton 16.629 55
121 Cody Quist 16.661 55
261 Billy Pepper 16.664 54
116 Justin McNaughten 16.747 55
228 Kelly Wright 16.905 53
68 Brian Whitlock 17.009 50
251 Tim Doolin 17.027 51
260 Matt Munoz 17.081 49
247 Nick Clayton 17.344 50
18 Samuel Jasquez 17.389 53
17 Derek Adkins 17.489 51
252 Jason Fejer 17.574 52
248 Tyler Welch 17.835 50
27 Daniel Jacquez 17.843 53
4 Corey Dodd 17.871 52
227 Kevin Wright 17.972 50
258 Dave Kaleza 18.147 48
24 Andres Encinias 18.28 51
210 Lucas Kandeter 18.594 46
211 Ryan Danna 18.697 49
117 Marc Spaugh 18.864 48
28 Estevan Martinez 19.039 49
259 Jonathan Dineyorhe 19.243 49
264 Isaac Wilke 19.542 43
209 Jesse Stocking 20.995 37
58 Santiago Castro 21.396 37
238 Ziyad Bakri 22.103 35
53 Paul Grandon 23.377 36
253 Dave Qualler 25.869 28
136 Jordan Sayre 38.6 7
250 Damon LeBlanc 46.751 42
219 Ronald Gurulel 64 16
249 Isaiah Martinez 75 25
142 Nick Hoover DNS
237 David Schoepfle DNS
BIB # First Name Last Name 2nd Run Time Speed
207 Justin Gonzales 14.87 66
61 Jon Eppler 15.296 62
41 Severino Gonzales 15.54 61
220 Joshua Schrandt 15.628 60
67 Gavin Millette 15.702 59
9 Wyatt Breault 15.777 55
210 Lucas Kandeter 15.847 59
44 Marc Comtois 15.88 58
92 Harrison Britt 15.94 58
263 Jayden Sutton 16.024 58
48 Erik Eide 16.073 57
218 Tom Slivan 16.335 60
121 Cody Quist 16.725 57
261 Billy Pepper 16.745 55
17 Derek Adkins 16.807 53
18 Samuel Jasquez 16.824 55
68 Brian Whitlock 17.084 54
247 Nick Clayton 17.319 53
28 Estevan Martinez 17.505 53
27 Daniel Jacquez 17.511 54
24 Andres Encinias 17.566 53
117 Marc Spaugh 17.599 51
255 Alex Eppler 17.967 54
259 Jonathan Dineyorhe 18.145 49
58 Santiago Castro 18.398 50
238 Ziyad Bakri 18.411 49
260 Matt Munoz 18.433 50
248 Tyler Welch 18.71 48
211 Ryan Danna 19.033
250 Damon LeBlanc 19.229 44
209 Jesse Stocking 19.292 47
258 Dave Kaleza 19.439 46
251 Tim Doolin 20.641 41
252 Jason Fejer 21.2743 42
116 Justin McNaughten 21.85 45
53 Paul Grandon 23.023 37
264 Isaac Wilke 23.564 42
219 Ronald Gurulel 25.526 35
253 Dave Qualler 39.164 31
4 Corey Dodd DNS
136 Jordan Sayre DNS
142 Nick Hoover DNS
227 Kevin Wright DNS
228 Kelly Wright DNS
237 David Schoepfle DNS
249 Isaiah Martinez DNS

Masters
BIB # First Name Last Name 1st Run Time Speed Top 3 Name Time Speed
8 Jeff Hamblin 14.772 64 First Jeff Hamblin 14.772 64
43 Lee Pirnie 14.983 64 Second Lee Pirnie 14.983 64
243 Jeff Weeks 15.036 61 Third Jeff Weeks 15.036 61
257 Jerry Cowan 15.226 60
103 Rob Tibljas 15.317 62
37 Scott Shaffer 15.34 60
222 Dale Jackson 15.349 60
15 Jeffrey Breault 15.445 57
89 Tim Gaffney 16.252 56
139 Bill Cottam 16.593 57
217 Kent Tuxhorn 16.933 54
70 Sean Baudat 17.516 53
99 Greg Shirley 17.821 55
143 Elliott Rodda 19.175 47
206 Jian Vidamour 19.635 48
239 Gordon Schoepfle 20.445 42
114 John Frenknecht 20.47 44
135 David Cingo 20.77 44
144 Lyn Irish 23.212 38
148 Dale Bullitt 25.198 32
21 Richard Jacquez 26.312 38
225 Daniel Alvarez 42.24 12
254 Ben Blissett 44.123 21
230 Gary Hinkel DNF
245 Bob Franknecht DNF
40 Curtis Wood DNS
80 Shannon Carroll DNS
204 Mike Grimes DNS
BIB # First Name Last Name 2nd Run Time Speed
8 Jeff Hamblin 14.785 61
257 Jerry Cowan 15.056 64
103 Rob Tibljas 15.639 60
43 Lee Pirnie 16.169 58
15 Jeffrey Breault 16.182 54
89 Tim Gaffney 16.382 56
243 Jeff Weeks 16.431 56
217 Kent Tuxhorn 17.068 54
37 Scott Shaffer 17.312 54
139 Bill Cottam 17.401 56
230 Gary Hinkel 17.753 48
70 Sean Baudat 17.992 45
135 David Cingo 18.22 49
222 Dale Jackson 18.24 49
143 Elliott Rodda 19.15 37
114 John Frenknecht 19.769 43
21 Richard Jacquez 20.313 36
99 Greg Shirley 20.314 49
206 Jian Vidamour 20.365 43
245 Bob Franknecht 20.386 40
148 Dale Bullitt 23.47 39
144 Lyn Irish 25.775 35
225 Daniel Alvarez 41.975 14
40 Curtis Wood DNS
80 Shannon Carroll DNS
204 Mike Grimes DNS
239 Gordon Schoepfle DNS
254 Ben Blissett DNS

Sponsored By:

resort-properties-of-angel-fire      Coke-LogoLowes Remax

Odell PNG Logo

Mich Ultra

Stay In Touch

Sign-up for our emails to get updates and special offers from Angel Fire Resort.